thumbhome

Blackmore Area Local History

Blackmore. 1910 Electoral Register

The 1911 census is now available but family historians may be interested to see the 1910 Electoral Roll for Blackmore (Essex). This transcript was taken from an original copy in my possession.
E mail.  Did you find this page useful?
Home Blackmore Names Index Blackmore families Blackmore

This electoral register or roll predates the 'Representation of the Peoples Act' 1918 which gave the vote to all men over 21 years of age. Women aged 30 and over (not 21) were given the right to vote in Parliamentary elections for the first time provided they were householders or married to one.  Between 1884 and 1918 (the period covered by this Electoral Roll), any male householder could vote as well as men who were lodgers in property worth more than £10 a year. About one-eighth of males did not get the vote.  Women could vote and stand for election to parish, urban district (from 1894) and county councils (from 1907) providing that they owned property.
THE WESTERN OR EPPING DIVISION
Of the County of Essex
BLACKMORE POLLING DISTRICT.
(DISTRICT A)
1910
PARISH OF BLACKMORE
OWNERSHIP - Electors - Parliamentary and Parochial Electors
Number Name of of Elector at full length, Surname first Place of Abode Nature of Qualification Description of Qualifying Property
A1 Arthy John Henry Blackmore, Ingatestone Freehold and copyhold house and shop The village post office
A2 Bass Henry Ebenezer Box cottage, Nine Ashes, Blackmore Freehold cottage and garden Willow cottage, Nine Ashes
A3 Blencowe Henry Prescott George Junior Carlton Club, Pall Mall, S.W. Freehold land Blackmore wood
A4 Brace Joseph Hazelmere, Bournemouth park road, Southend, Essex Freehold houses Fingrith hall road
A5 Conron Stanfslans Ronayne Willsfort, Hornchurch Freehold house Lately known as the Swan beerhouse, in the village
A6 Crowe George Sycamore house, Blackmore Freehold house and cottage Sycamore cottage
A7 Debenham Robert Old Rectory, Great Warley, Brentwood Freehold farm Old brick kiln
A8 Disney Edgar Norton Ingatestone, Essex Freehold cottage and land Near Jessops corner
A9 Eve George Edward Edney common, Writtle, Essex Freehold house and land (joint) Wyatts green
A10 Eve James Edney common, Writtle, Essex Freehold house and land (joint) Wyatts green
A11 Gandy Christopher William Orchard villa, Blackmore Freehold house and land Fingrith hall lane
A12 Griffiths Alfred John Elm bank, Blackmore, Ingatestone Freehold house and land Blackmore
A13 Harvey Henry Allington Shenfield, Brentwood, Essex Freehold cottage and pasture Wyatts green
A14 Hull Thomas Reed The Priory, Blackmore Freehold house and land The priory
A15 Kemp Herbert Hare and Hounds, Roxwell, Essex Two freehold cottages and gardens Spriggs lane
A16 Lewis Charles Edgar Brentwood, Essex Freehold land Writtle road
A17 Osborn George Red Rose farm, Blackmore Freehold land and tenement (joint) Elm farm
A18 Osborn Walter Thomas Fryerning, Ingatestone Freehold land and tenement (joint) Elm farm
A19 Petrie Walter Layton, the Rev The Vicarage, Blackmore Freehold benefice The vicarage
A20 Pigott Captain Wellesley George Blackmore house, Kelvedon common, Brentwood, Essex Freehold house and land Wyatts green farm
A21 Purey-Cust Arthur Perceval, the Very Rev The deanery, York Freehold house and land Dairy farm
A22 Sawyer John Francis Margaretting, Essex Freehold cottages and gardens Chelmsford road
A23 Staines George Ray place farm, Swallows cross, Brentwood, Essex Freehold house and land and freehold cottage and garden Ray place farm, Swallows cross, Ingatestone road
A24 White Benjamin Priests lane, Shenfield, Essex Freehold house and garden 3 Highfield
A25 Wicks Arthur George Blackmore, Ingatestone Freehold house The Woodbines
A26 Winter Joseph Corner house, Kings road, Brentwood, Essex Freehold cottages and gardens The village and Hay green
THE WESTERN OR EPPING DIVISION
Of the County of Essex
BLACKMORE POLLING DISTRICT.
(DISTRICT A)
1910
PARISH OF BLACKMORE
OCCUPATION  Electors (other than Lodgers)
DIVISION ONE - Persons entitled to vote as Parliamentary Electors, County Electors and Parochial Electors
Number Name of of Elector at full length, Surname first Place of Abode Nature of Qualification Description of Qualifying Property
A27 Allen Dr. J Lynn Stondon, Brentwood Dwelling house The Auberries
A28 Attridge Chas Blackmore, Ingatestone Dwelling house Fingrith hall road
A29 Attridge George Blackmore, Ingatestone Dwelling house Fingrith hall road
A30 Attridge William Blackmore, Ingatestone Dwelling house Spriggs lane
A31 Bass Jabez Blackmore, Ingatestone Dwelling house In village
A32 Beckwith George Blackmore, Ingatestone Dwelling house Hyde farm
A33 Bentley William Blackmore, Ingatestone Dwelling house Spriggs farm
A34 Biscoe Thomas Blackmore, Ingatestone Dwelling house The Bull tavern
A35 Brinkley John Blackmore, Ingatestone Dwelling house (successive) High Ongar and Fairview
A36 Brazier Walter Blackmore, Ingatestone Dwelling house High house
A37 Brazier Walter W Blackmore, Ingatestone Dwelling house In village
A38 Boyd John W Blackmore, Ingatestone Dwelling house Chelmsford road
A39 Brown Edward Blackmore, Ingatestone Dwelling house In village
A40 Brown George Blackmore, Ingatestone Dwelling house Chelmsford road
A41 Bugler Robert Blackmore, Ingatestone Dwelling house The barge
A42 Bull John Blackmore, Ingatestone Dwelling house In village and Chelmsford road
A43 Buckingham George Blackmore, Ingatestone Dwelling house In village
A44 Button James Swallows cross, Brentwood Dwelling house Swallows cross
A45 Chapman Robert Blackmore, Ingatestone Dwelling house In village
A46 Chapman Stephen Blackmore, Ingatestone Dwelling house In village
A47 Chapman William Dodd Blackmore, Ingatestone Dwelling house In village
A48 Chumbley Walter Blackmore, Ingatestone Dwelling house In village
A49 Conn Frederick Blackmore, Ingatestone Dwelling house In village
A50 Debenham Harold Blackmore, Ingatestone Dwelling house and land Tilekiln farm
A51 Ellis Walter Hooks end, Brentwood Dwelling house Hooks end
A52 Farmer Charles Blackmore, Ingatestone Dwelling house Hay green
A53 Farmer Stephen Blackmore, Ingatestone Dwelling house In village
A54 Faver Edward Blackmore, Ingatestone Dwelling house In village
A55 French Henry Hooks end, Brentwood Dwelling house and land Hooks end
A56 Game Charles Swallows cross, Brentwood Dwelling house Swallows cross
A57 Galley John Blackmore, Ingatestone Dwelling house and land Near Jessops
A58 Garwood Harry Blackmore, Ingatestone Dwelling house In village
A59 Girton David Blackmore, Ingatestone Dwelling house Fingrith hall road
A60 Girton Walter Blackmore, Ingatestone Dwelling house In village
A61 Groves Rev. - Blackmore, Ingatestone Dwelling house The Manse
A62 Gurr Henry Blackmore, Ingatestone Dwelling house London road
A63 Hart George Blackmore, Ingatestone Dwelling house Rose cottage
A64 Harrington John Wyatts green, Doddinghurst Dwelling house Wyatts green
A65 Hasler Edward Wyatts green, Doddinghurst Dwelling house Wyatts green
A66 Hayward Walter Blackmore, Ingatestone Dwelling house London road
A67 Johnson Charles Blackmore, Ingatestone Dwelling house In village
A68 Johnson Geo. Blackmore, Ingatestone Stables In village
A69 Knight David Blackmore, Ingatestone Dwelling house Writtle road
A70 Knight George Blackmore, Ingatestone Dwelling house In village
A71 Knight Samuel Blackmore, Ingatestone Dwelling house In village
A72 Knight Thomas Blackmore, Ingatestone Dwelling house London road
A73 Levett Benjamin Blackmore, Ingatestone Dwelling house In village
A74 Littlechild Thomas Wyatts green, Doddinghurst Dwelling house Wyatts green
A75 Littlechild William Doddinghurst, Brentwood Land Near Hooks end
A76 Livings William Wyatts green, Doddinghurst Dwelling house Wyatts green
A77 Mann David Blackmore, Ingatestone Land and tenement Quince hall
A78 Mann Walter Blackmore, Ingatestone land and tenement Sabridge lodge
A79 Mansfield Abel Blackmore, Ingatestone Dwelling house Fingrith hall road
A80 Martin Charles Blackmore, Ingatestone Land and tenement In village
A81 Martin J. Thomas Blackmore, Ingatestone Dwelling house and shop In village
A82 Martin Henry Blackmore, Ingatestone Dwelling house In village
A83 Mason William Doddinghurst, Brentwood Dwelling house Wolfes farm
A84 Mason John Doddinghurst, Brentwood Land and tenement Wyatts green
A85 Maynard George Blackmore, Ingatestone Dwelling house Writtle road
A86 Maynard Herbert Blackmore, Ingatestone Dwelling house Red rose
A87 Maynard Joseph Blackmore, Ingatestone Dwelling house In village
A88 Maynard Herbert Joseph Blackmore, Ingatestone Dwelling house Fingrith hall yard
A89 McLaren Alex Blackmore, Ingatestone Dwelling house Chelmsford road
A90 Monk John Blackmore, Ingatestone Dwelling house Fingrith hall road
A91 Moir Alexander Blackmore, Ingatestone Dwelling house In village
A92 Moule Henry Blackmore, Ingatestone Dwelling house Ingatestone road and Swallows cross
A93 Miller George Swallows cross, Brentwood Dwelling house Swallows cross
A94 Miller Frank Blackmore, Ingatestone Dwelling house Chelmsford road
A95 Mynott James Blackmore, Ingatestone Dwelling house Fingrith hall road
A96 Norris George Blackmore, Ingatestone Dwelling house In village
A97 Ovel James Blackmore, Ingatestone Dwelling house In village
A98 Pagram Charles Blackmore, Ingatestone Dwelling house In village
A99 Pagram Philip Blackmore, Ingatestone Dwelling house Old Swan
A100 Peacock Jas. Blackmore, Ingatestone Dwelling house and land Wells farm
A101 Peacock Henry H. Blackmore, Ingatestone Dwelling house Wells farmhouse
A102 Puddephat George Blackmore, Ingatestone Dwelling house In village
A103 Ray Charles Blackmore, Ingatestone Dwelling house In village
A104 Ray Chas. Jun. Blackmore, Ingatestone Dwelling house In village
A105 Riglin Thomas Blackmore, Ingatestone Dwelling house Chelmsford road
A106 Riglin William Blackmore, Ingatestone Dwelling house In village
A107 Roast James Hooks end, Brentwood Dwelling house Hooks end
A108 Rowling George Blackmore, Ingatestone Dwelling house Ingatestone road
A109 Roast Thomas Hooks end, Brentwood Dwelling house Hooks end
A110 Scudder William James Blackmore, Ingatestone Dwelling house Leather bottle
A111 Shuttleworth Frederick Blackmore, Ingatestone Dwelling house Wyatts green
A112 Shuttleworth Thomas Blackmore, Ingatestone Dwelling house Hay green
A113 Speller Charles Blackmore, Ingatestone Dwelling house Ingatestone road
A114 Stiff Alfred Blackmore, Ingatestone Dwelling house In village
A115 Surridge John Blackmore, Ingatestone Dwelling house Fingrith hall road
A116 Sutton Henry Blackmore, Ingatestone Dwelling house Copyhold
A117 Sutton Thomas Blackmore, Ingatestone Dwelling house Chelmsford road
A118 Talbot Benjamin Blackmore, Ingatestone Dwelling house In village
A119 Talbot Edward Blackmore, Ingatestone Dwelling house In village
A120 Tyrell Henry Swallows cross, Brentwood Dwelling house Swallows cross
A121 Watts Henry Hooks end, Brentwood Dwelling house Red house
A122 Wells Robert Hooks end, Brentwood Dwelling house Hooks end
A123 Wessen Henry Wyatts green, Brentwood Dwelling house and land Wyatts green
A124 White Arthur Blackmore, Ingatestone Dwelling house Fingrith hall road
A125 White George Hooks end, Brentwood Dwelling house High field
A126 Whitehead Issac Blackmore, Ingatestone Dwelling house In village
A127 Whitmore William Blackmore, Ingatestone Dwelling house Church street
A128 Wiltshire George Blackmore, Ingatestone Dwelling house Spriggs farm
A129 Williams Thomas Blackmore, Ingatestone Dwelling house Twites
A130 Wilson David Blackmore, Ingatestone Dwelling house Stubbers
A131 Wilson Walter Blackmore, Ingatestone Dwelling house In village
A132 Willsher William Blackmore, Ingatestone Dwelling house Ingatestone road
A133 Willsher William, jun. Blackmore, Ingatestone Dwelling house Ingatestone road
A134 Wood Christopher Blackmore, Ingatestone Dwelling house (successive) High Ongar and copyhold cottages
A135 Woolard William, sen. Blackmore, Ingatestone Dwelling house In village
A136 Woolard William, jun. Blackmore, Ingatestone Dwelling house In village
A137 Wooltorton Henry Swallows cross, Brentwood Land Hay green
A138 Wooltorton James Blackmore, Ingatestone Land Ladylands
PARISH OF BLACKMORE - continued
OCCUPATION  Electors (other than Lodgers)
DIVISION THREE - Persons entitled to vote as County Electors and Parochial Electors but not as Parliamentary Electors
Number Name of of Elector at full length, Surname first Place of Abode Nature of Qualification Description of Qualifying Property
A*139 Arthy
(County Elector only)
John Henry Blackmore, Ingatestone Land and tenement Shop in village
A140 Barclay Isabella C. Blackmore, Ingatestone Dwelling house Wenlocks
A141 Barrett Miss L. J. Blackmore, Ingatestone Dwelling house Jessops
A142 Cooper Maria Blackmore, Ingatestone Dwelling house In village
A*143 Crowe
(County Elector only)
George Blackmore, Ingatestone Dwelling house Sycamore house
A*144 Gandy Christopher William Blackmore, Ingatestone Dwelling house Orchard villa
A*145 Griffiths
(County Elector only)
Alfred John Blackmore, Ingatestone Dwelling house London road
A*146 Hull
(County Elector only)
Thomas Read Blackmore, Ingatestone Dwelling house The Priory
A*147 James Ethelwyn Blackmore, Ingatestone Dwelling house In village
A148 Jennings Widow Blackmore, Ingatestone Dwelling house In village
A149 Martin Mrs. H. Blackmore, Ingatestone Dwelling house In village
A*150 Osborn
(County Elector only)
George Blackmore, Ingatestone Land and tenement Red Rose farm
A*151 Petrie
(County Elector only)
Walton Layton, Rev. Blackmore, Ingatestone Dwelling house The Vicarage
A*152 Pigott
(County Elector only)
Wellesley George Captain Hooks end, Brentwood Dwelling house and land Blackmore house
A153 Pratt Rowland Richard Hay green, Blackmore, Ingatestone Dwelling house Hay Green farmhouse
A154 Shuttleworth Jane Blackmore, Ingatestone Dwelling house Hooks end
A*155 Staines
(County Elector only)
George Ray place, Swallows cross, Brentwood Land and tenement Ray place
A156 Walker Martha Blackmore, Ingatestone Dwelling house In village
A*157 Wicks
(County Elector only)
Arthur George Blackmore, Ingatestone Dwelling house The Woodbines
PARISH OF BLACKMORE - continued
LODGERS - Parliamentary and Parochial Electors
Number Name of of Elector at full length, Surname first Description of rooms occupied, and whether furnished or not Street, Lane, or other place, and Number (if any) of House in which Lodgings are situate Name and Address of Landlord, or other person to whom rent is paid
A158 Vale George William Two rooms, first and ground floor, furnished Red Rose farm, Blackmore G. Osborne, Red Rose farm
PARISH OF BLACKMORE - continued
PAROCHIAL ELECTORS LIST
Persons entitled to vote as Parochial Electors only
Number Name of of Elector at full length, Surname first Place of Abode Nature of Qualification Description of Qualifying Property
OWNERSHIP PART
A159 Castledine William Writtle, Chelmsford Freehold house Church Street
OCCUPATION PART
A160 Caton Frederick W. O. High Ongar, Ingatestone Land and tenement Part of Rookery and High house
A161 Craig Hugh Paslow Hall, Ongar Dwelling house and land Wenlocks
A162 Knight Alfred Blackmore, Ingatestone Land Rawlings
A163 McKinley Walter Blackmore, Ingatestone Land Part Readings farm
A164 Stock Edward Paris High Ongar Land Near the village
A165 Thomas William James Stondon, Brentwood Land (joint) Hooks end
A166 Thomas James Joseph Stondon, Brentwood Land (joint) Hooks end
Last updated: 13 April 2009